Board of Electrical Examiners

National-Electric-Code-1


Members

There are 5 members of the Board of Electrical Examiners and Supervisors, each of whom serve 5-year terms.

Name
Date Appointed
Term Expiration
Robert Beasley
June 21, 2011
June 30, 2021
Ron Davis
November 8, 2016
June 30, 2021
Harry Langway
July 10, 2012
June 30, 2020
Gary Reedy, Chairman
August 26, 2014
June 30, 2019
Marty Ronning
July 10, 2012
June 30, 2020


Duties

The 1st Electrical Board was appointed by the County Commissioners on April 23, 1963 and is regulated by County Code, Title 11. They are responsible for examining the qualifications and capabilities of persons who are engaged, or desire to engage, in business as a master or limited electrician and to perform such other functions designated by the Board of County Commissioners.